2004 Maple Blues Awards

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
Mel Brown
David Gogo
Jack de Keyzer
Matt Minglewood
Dawn Tyler Watson

ELECTRIC ACT OF THE YEAR
Jimmy Bowskill Band
Fathead
Jack de Keyzer
John & the Sisters
JW-Jones Blues Band

ACOUSTIC ACT OF THE YEAR
Michael Jerome Browne & the Twin Rivers String Band
Harry Manx
Hot Toddy
Amos Garrett
Michael Pickett
Sue Foley

MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
Danny Brooks
Jim Byrnes
Michael Jerome Browne
John Dickie (John & the Sisters)
John Mays (Fathead)


FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

Rita Chiarelli
Sue Foley
Shakura S’Aida (Saturday Nite Fish Fry)
Suzie Vinnnick
Dawn Tyler Watson

NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Jimmy Bowskill
Julian Fauth
J.P. LeBlanc
Garrett Mason
Roxanne Potvin

INTERNATIONAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Ronnie Earl
Ruthie Foster
BB King
Bobby Rush
Kim Wilson

GUITARIST OF THE YEAR
Kevin Breit (John & the Sisters)
Mel Brown
Sue Foley
David Gogo
JW Jones
Jack de Keyzer

HARMONICA PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Jerome Godboo
Carlos del Junco
Al Lerman (Fathead, Juke Joint Rockers)
Paul Reddick
David Rotundo

PIANO/KEYBOARD PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Lance Anderson (Anderson/Sloski)
Richard Bell (Rita Chiarelli Band)
Julian Fauth
Michael Fonfara (Downchild, Juke Joint Rockers)
Kenny ‘Blues Boss’ Wayne

HORN PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Pat Carey (Downchild)
Mike Clark
Gene Hardy (Sparkjiver)
Chris Murphy
Chris Whiteley

DRUMMER OF THE YEAR

Geoff Arsenault (Morgan Davis Band)
Tom Bona (Sue Foley, Raoul & the Big Time)
Maureen Brown
Al Cross (Jimmy Bowskill Band)
Mike Sloski (Anderson/Sloski)

BASSIST OF THE YEAR
Stephen Barry
Tom Easley (Hot Toddy)
Alec Fraser (Jimmy Bowskill Band, Juke Joint Rockers)
Gary Kendall (Downchild, Gary Kendall Band)
Cheung Liu (Raoul & the Big Time)
Shane Scott (David Rotundo & the Blue Canadians)

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

Morgan Davis
Rick Fines
Harry Manx
Amos Garrett
Murray Porter

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Kevin Breit for John & the Sisters: John & the Sisters (NorthernBlues)
Alec Fraser & Al Lerman for Willie Big Eyes Smith & the Juke Joint Rockers: Bluesin’ It (Electro-Fi) 
Andrew Galloway, Mel Browne & Sam Myers for Sam Myers: Coming from the Old School (Electro-Fi)
JW Jones & Kim Wilson for JW Jones: My Kind of Evil (NorthernBlues)
Colin Linden & Janiva Magness for Janiva Magness: Bury Him at the Crossroads (Northern Blues)

RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Jim Byrnes: Fresh Horses (Black Hen)
Sue Foley: Change (Justin Time)
John & The Sisters: John & the Sisters (NorthernBlues)
JW-Jones Band: My Kind of Evil (NorthernBlues)
Harry Manx: West Eats Meet (Dog My Cat)

Blues With a Feeling Award (Toronto Blues Society Lifetime Achievement Award (to be selected on a separate ballot
mailed to TBS charter members)

Salome Bey
Alec Fraser
Tom Lavin
Colin Linden
Big Dave Maclean
Danny Marks
Jackie
Chris Whiteley
Ken Whiteley
Terry Wilkins