2013 Maple Blues Awards

Entertainer of The Year
Colin James
Matt Andersen
MonkeyJunk
Shakura S'Aida
Steve Strongman

Electric Act of The Year
MonkeyJunk
Anthony Gomes
JW-Jones
Paul Reddick
Steve Strongman

Acoustic Act of The Year
Suzie Vinnick
Harrison Kennedy
Michael Jerome Browne
Ray Bonneville
Steve Strongman

Male Vocalist of The Year
Matt Andersen
Chuck Jackson
Harrison Kennedy
Paul Reddick
Steve Marriner

Female Vocalist of The Year
Suzie Vinnick
Dawn Tyler Watson
Nanette Workman
Shakura S'Aida
Treasa Levasseur

New Artist or Group of The Year
Steve Kozak
Ben Racine
Boogie Patrol
Conor Gains Band
The Harpoonist & the Axe Murderer

B.B. King International Artist of The Year
Tedeschi Trucks Band
Michael Burks
Dr. John
Curtis Salgado
Joe Louis Walker

Recording of The Year
Steve Strongman - A Natural Fact (self-produced)
The Harpoonist & the Axe Murderer - Checkered Past (self-produced)
Shakura S'Aida - Time (Electro-Fi Records)
Treasa Levasseur - Broad (Slim Chicken Records)
Paul Reddick - Wishbone (self-produced)

Blues With A Feeling Award (Lifetime Achievement Award)
Matt Minglewood
Alec Fraser
Michael Jerome Browne
Danny Brooks
Ellen McIlwaine
Joe Murphy
Ken Whiteley
Michael Fonfara
Stephen Barry
Tom Lavin
Brent Parkin
Bob Walsh
Jim Zeller
Nannette Workman
Theresa Malenfant
John Dickie

Guitar Player of The Year
Steve Strongman
David Gogo
Garrett Mason
Kevin Breit
Teddy Leonard (Fathead)

Harmonica Player of The Year
Steve Marriner (MonkeyJunk)
Carlos del Junco
David Hoerl (The Twisters)
Guy BĂ©langer
Paul Reddick

Piano/Keyboard Player of The Year
David Vest
Julian Fauth
Kenny "Blues Boss" Wayne
Lance Anderson (Shakura S'Aida)
Michael Fonfara (Downchild)

Horn Player of The Year
Jon Wong (The 24th Street Wailers)
Al Lerman (Fathead)
Chris Whiteley
Frank Thiffault (Ben Racine)
Pat Carey (Downchild)

Drummer of The Year
Matt Sobb (MonkeyJunk)
Bucky Berger (Fathead)
Chris Nordquist (Jim Byrnes)
Sam Harrisson (Paul Deslauriers)
Tom Bona (Soulstack)

Bassist of The Year
Gary Kendall (Downchild, David Vest)
Alec Fraser
Omar Tunnoch (Fathead)
Stephen Barry
Terry Wilkins (Raoul and the Big Time)

Songwriter of The Year
Steve Strongman
Julian Fauth
Paul Reddick
Shakura S'Aida & Donna Grantis
Treasa Levasseur

Blues Booster of The Year
John Valenteyn